AI Video Competition
Competition
IJCAI 2013 is pleased to continue the AI Video Competition that was an integral part of the IJCAI technical programs from IJCAI-89 until IJCAI-97 and reinstated in 2011. A total of 17 submissions were accepted and will be screened in common areas during the conference.
 
The IJCAI-13 awarded videos are
 
Category Winner
Best Video Flow Machines (Watch)
Most educational video Algorithmic Decision Theory @ NICTA (Watch)
Best autonomous robotics video Utilize External Knowledge to Solve New Problems (Watch)
Best application Discover Emotions in Tweets & Weibos during the 2012 Olympic Games (Watch)
Most entertaining video 5 robots named Paul drawing Nino (Watch)
Most entertaining autonomous robotics video The Fugitive (Watch)
Most Societally Beneficial Video Autonomous Rebalancers for Mobility on Demand (Watch)
Videos
Algorithmic Decision Theory @ NICTA (Click to watch video)
Haris Aziz (NICTA and University of New South Wales); Serge Gaspers (University of New South Wales and NIC- TA); Nicholas Mattei (NICTA and University of New South Wales); Nina Narodytska (NICTA and University of New South Wales); Toby Walsh (NICTA and University of New South Wales).
 
Multi-resolution Representations of Media Information (Click to watch video)
Robin Lamarche-Perrin (Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble); Yves Demazeau (CNRS - Laboratoire LIG); Jean-Marc Vincent (Laboratoire LIG).
 
Word Recognition Through Sound Alone (Click to watch video)
Taylor Bell (Texas A&M University); Wenzhi Li (Texas A&M University); Tracy Hammond (Texas A&M University)
 
Discover Emotions in Tweets & Weibos during the 2012 Olympic Games (Click to watch video)
Renato Kempter (EPFL); Valentina Sintsova (EPFL); Claudiu Musat (EPFL); Pearl Pu (EPFL).
 
TutorialPlan: Automated Tutorial Generation from CAD Drawing (Click to watch video)
Wei Li (Autodesk Research); Yuanlin Zhang (Texas Tech University); George Fitzmaurice (Autodesk Research).
 
Utilize External Knowledge to Solve New Problems (Click to watch video)
Xiaoping Chen (Multi-Agent Systems Lab., University of Science and Technology of China); Jianmin Ji (Multi- Agent Systems Lab., University of Science and Technology of China); Zhiqiang Sui (Multi-Agent Systems Lab., University of Science and Technology of China); Jiongkun Xie (Multi-Agent Systems Lab., University of Science and Technology of China); Guoqiang Jin (Multi-Agent Systems Lab., University of Science and Technology of China); Feng Wang (Multi-Agent Systems Lab., University of Science and Technology of China).
 
Flow Machines (Click to watch video)
Fiammetta Ghedini (Sony CSL); Fran├žois Pachet (Sony CSL); Pierre Roy (Sony CSL); Animations by La Bande Destinee
 
ACE - Autonomic Software Engineering for online cultural experiences (Click to watch video)
Fiammetta Ghedini (Goldsmiths College); Mark D'Inverno (Goldsmiths College); Katina Hazelden (Goldsmiths College); Matthew Yee-King (Goldsmiths College).
 
GAMA: multi-level and complex environments for agent-based models and simulations (demonstration) (Click to watch video)
Alexis Drogoul (UMMISCO/IRD), Arnaud Grignard (UMMISCO/UPMC), Edouard Amouroux (UPMC), Philippe Caillou (LRI), Benoit Gaudou (IRIT), Nicolas Marilleau (UMMISCO/IRD), Patrick Taillandier (IDEES), Duc An Vo (UPMC), Jean-Daniel Zucker (UMMISCO/IRD)
 
5 robots named Paul drawing Nino (Click to watch video)
Patrick Tresset (Goldsmiths, University of London -- Zukunftskolleg, University of Konstanz).
 
Happy Easter from the AI Lab (Click to watch video)
Matthias Faessler (Robotics and Perception Group, University of Zurich); Elias Mueggler (Robotics and Perception Group, University of Zurich); Davide Scaramuzza (Robotics and Perception Group, University of Zurich).
 
Group of Cooperating Robots and Humanoid for Assistance at Home, with cognitive and real-world capabilities ensured by our Piaget environment (RG-Y, RH-Y, OP-Y and Nono-Y, at HEIG-VD) (Click to watch video)
Jean-Daniel Dessimoz (Western Switzerland University of Applied Sciences, HESSO.HEIG-VD); Pierre-Fran├žois Gauthey (Western Switzerland University of Applied Sci- ences, HESSO.HEIG-VD).
 
Ela: An Office Watering Machine (Click to watch video)
Yang Yu (Nanjing University); Qing Da (Nanjing University).
 
Jingchuan Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Wei- dong Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Zhixuan Wei (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Wenlong Liao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University).
 
Autonomous Rebalancers for Mobility on Demand (Click to watch video)
Guo Ming James Fu (Singapore-MIT Alliance for Re- search and Technology); Karl D. Hansen (Aalborg Uni- versitet); Pratik Chaudhari (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Riccardo Incaini (University of Pisa); Tawit Uthaicharoenpong (Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology); Valerio Varricchio (University of Pisa); Scott Pendleton (National University of Singapore); Mar- cello Scarnecchia (Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology); Tirthankar Bandyopadhyay (Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology); Marcelo H. Jr Ang (National University of Singapore); Emilio Frazzoli (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).
 
The Fugitive (Click to watch video)
Mary-Anne Williams (University of Technology, Sydney); Xun Wang (University of Technology, Sydney); Shaukat Albedi (University of Technology, Sydney); Michelle Youssef (University of Technology, Sydney); Wei Wang (University of Technology, Sydney); Pramod Parajuli (University of Technology, Sydney).